Archives

Visa

To get Iran visa, Visitors to Iran must obtain a visa from one of the Iranian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for a visa on arrival.
Citizens of the following 8 countries can visit Iran without a visa:
• Armenia 90 days within 180 days
• Azerbaijan 30 days[6]
• Bolivia 30 days
• Georgia 45 days
• Malaysia 15 days
• Syria 90 days
• Turkey 3 months
• Venezuela 15 days
• Otherwise , to travelers who need to know more about Iran visa process, read bellow:

Visa Types

The visa has several types that are issued on the basis of the stated purpose by you and the presentation of proofs. Common visas are tourist, student, business, research, etc. We strongly recommend that from now on, a visa must be issued by the traveler for the desired activity (commercial, tourist, student or any other type). Otherwise, the passenger may have problems during the trip.

Visa and its types

A visa can be issued in the form of a single visa, in this case you will only be allowed one entry into that country. Your visa may also be multiple so that you will be able to enter and leave multiple times  in the country that issued the visa during the validity period of the visa.So if you need to go to your country of destination, because you do not have to get a visa for the next trip, try to obtain a visa with a longer validity period and a multiple.
The important point to note is that the law of impossibility to extend visas for tourist visas and visas valid for less than 6 months is valid, but in certain cases, such as medical problems, this is done.
Keep your visa safe: Keep in mind that in a foreign country, the passport is your identity card, as well as having a visa as your legal entry into the territory of that country, which is why you must keep it up to date.
Documents for obtaining a visa for Iran: Copy the guest passport + Original identity card and host card + Fill out the Ministry of Foreign Affairs form for the guest’s guest + Write a request for a guest invitation.
Visa requirements for traveling to foreign countries are 2; or the country applies for visas from Iranian nationals, or nationals of both countries are exempted from obtaining visas on the basis of contractual agreements. So the first step for foreign travel is to determine if the country you are seeking a visa is or no.
Typically, a visa at the entry points of each country indicates what your travel destination is, how long you stay in that country, and what is the last deadline for entering the country you are seeking.

Iran visa process

All nationalities require a visa for visit Iran. Please note that visas are the responsibility of the individual traveler. The visa requirements for your trip vary depending on where you are from. We keep the following information up to date as much as possible, but rules do change. BGS travel can handle this for you whether you are planning to make your own arrangements or plan to take a tour with us.
Please, keep in mind that visa for Iran like all countries require passports valid for at least 6 months from the moment of departure from the country. Although you can try to get the visa yourself, but using an agency to be the safest option specially for USA, UK, Australian and Canadian.
The steps are easy but note that there is always a little chance of rejection. You can try to get Iran visa yourself but using an agency is the safest and the fastest option. BGS travel will apply for your visa whether you are planning to make your own arrangements or plan to take a tour with BGS Travel. Please, keep in mind that Iran visa like all countries requires passports valid for at least 6 months from the moment of departure from the country. Please always start your visa process early, at least 4 weeks before you plan to come to Iran. Below you can see Iran visa information, requirements and forms. If you are travelling to Iran with BGS travel, visa services will be free!
You can see Iran visa process in General؛ there are 5 steps to get your visa:

Step 1: Prepare Iran visa requirements
Some simple thing that you have to do are:
1. filling in the form
2. Send us scanned copy of your passports (Send that to behshadgasht.net@gmail.com)
3. Send us a passport sized photo (Send that to behshadgasht.net@gmail.com)
4. Pay for your visa

Step 2: BGS travel will apply to the Iran ministry of foreign affairs
We will send your request and your information to the Iran ministry of foreign affairs. Your request will be processed in 4 to 10 working days.
Please note that: for passports from USA and UK and Canada, it takes more than 20 to 45 days.

Step 3: Ministry’s answer
If your request is accepted, MFA will send us your visa authorization number. At this time, an authorization number will be sent to the Iranian embassy or the Iranian airport you nominated in your request form. Your authorization number is valid for 30 days.

Step 4: Picking up your visa
By this step you should go to the Iranian embassy (or airport if you apply for on arrival Iran visa) with your passport and your authorization number. Your visa will be issued in 1 to 10 working days but it depends on your nationality.
Please note that: your visa is valid for 3 months from the date it is processed into your passport so don’t pick it up too early before you plan to travel to Iran.

Step 5: Welcome to Iran!
The steps are done and now you can visit our 7000 year old country.BGS travel wishes you a great visit to Iran and welcomes you.
We will be in touch with you and we will help you from the first step and support you to the last step of getting your Iran visa. Please do not hesitate to ask any questions. Also if you need to change the embassy location after the approval, you have to ask us for applying again.
Iran visa on arrival Yes or No?
Today about 70 nationalities can get Iran visa on arrival. Iran visa on arrival “Visa upon Arrival” is available at selected Iranian Airports: Tehran, Isfahan, Shiraz, Mashhad, and Tabriz. Nationals of these countries holding ordinary passports and wishing to visit Iran mainland, can obtain a 15-30 day Tourist Visa upon Arrival at the airports.

The Documents you need to get Iran visa on arrival:

Passport with empty pages (must have more than 6 months of validity left)
Proof of medical travel insurance. It is now compulsory and is available for sale from the immigration office at the airport.
Filling in a form
Two passport sized photos (female travelers are required to provide visa photo with their hair covered under a scarf)
scanned copy of your passport
Pay for the authorization number. (The cost depends on your nationality).

Do you have an authorization number?
The Iran visa upon arrival process is faster and more convenient if you have the authorization number before. We can apply for your Iran visa and get the authorization number and you will give the authorization number to the airline counter at check in. Airport offices paperwork, take about 20-45 minutes to process your visa and if there is a large group waiting then sometimes longer.

The Documents needed:
1- Your authorization number
2- Passport with empty pages (must have more than 6 months of validity left)
3- Proof of medical travel insurance (including evacuation and repatriation coverage)
4- Pay for the authorization number.

Visa Fee

There are two different Iran visa fees:
1. The amount we charge to receive your authorization number and letter of invitation.
2. The other fee is the consular fee which you pay directly to the Iranian embassy or consulate where you will collect your visa. (usually between 60-70 USD, depending on your nationality)
Some important points to remember for Iran visa
Countries that can’t get Iran visa on arrival:
Citizens of Canada, USA, UK, Colombia, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan, India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Somali cannot get Iran visa upon arrival.
Iran Visa for Indian citizens
Indian citizens cannot get an Iran visa upon arrival. Travel agencies can apply for Indian citizens but they need to go to the Iranian embassies in India and get the visa themselves. There are three Iranian embassies in India that Indian citizens can collect their visa from: Hyderabad, Mumbai and New Delhi.
Iran visa for Afghanistan citizens
Afghanistan citizens cannot get Iran visa on arrival and travel agencies cannot apply for them. They should apply for Iran visa at one of Iranian embassies but it depends on where their passport is issued from. But in General there are 5 Iran embassies in Afghanistan in Herat, Kabul, Kandahar, Mazar-e-Sharif and Jalalabad.
Countries that travel agencies cannot apply for their Iran visa
Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Pakistan and Bangladesh citizens must go to the Iran’s embassies in their country for an Iranian Visa. Travel agency can not apply the visa for these countries.
Iran Visa for American, canadian & U.K: All citizen of America, Canada and UK must travel on a group or private tour with a registered guide to be allowed a visa to Iran.

Urgent Visa

Visas are available for pick up at Tehran (Isfahan, Shiraz, Mashhad, Tabriz) International Airport on arrival for about 70 nationalities if this method is more convenient.
Frequently asking questions (FAQ) about Iran visa:
– Where is Iran’s embassy in my country?
– Can I get Iran visa on arrival?
– How do I extend my Iran visa?
– I want business/ multiple/ tourist Iran visa
– Rules of Iran Visa
If you are you travelling to Iran, then BGS travel can help you. We have great experience with visa applications, and can assist you quickly and easily.
Push the “apply visa now” button to order you visa.
Iran Business visa Application
Apply visa now
Mail us the following documents
Iran Business visa Application

Attach the following for your business visa application to Iran:
Passport with two unstamped pages valid for 6 months after you depart from Iran. Note that damaged passports may be rejected at the embassy or on your arrival in the country
Completed and signed application form to the embassy. Save time! Fill out this simple form if you want BGS travel to complete the application on your behalf. This service is charged with an extra fee of 300,- DKK
two Passport photos. Check requirements here. BGS travel can print a passport photo for you for 100 DKK. Send a photo to behshadgasht.net@gmail.com if you wish to use this service
Copy of the information page of your passport
Travel insurance stating full name of applicant, that it covers Iran and the dates of validity for the insurance which must cover the entire stay in Iran
Telex Invitation issued by the authorities in Iran. BGS travel cannot help with this invitation.
To fill the visa form click here